Australia FAQ

Introduction
Australia FAQ
Canada FAQ

Australia FAQ

What is a Permanent Resident?

Essentially, it is a right affixed into your passport granting you the permanent right to live and work in the Australia. You are eligible for state medical care immediately, but must be resident in Australia for two years before qualifying for social welfare assistance (i.e. unemployment benefits). You are not permitted to vote as a permanent resident in Australia. After four years, you can apply for citizenship, entitling you to an Australian passport (see below). Temporary residents (those on student and work visas) are generally not entitled to medical care or social welfare assistance at any time and are generally unable to remain for longer than 4 years. These applicants are recommended to take out private health insurance

How long does it take to get a permanent residence visa to immigrate to Australia?Every application is different and processing times largely depend on the type of visa being applied for. As a general rule however, it takes most applicants for permanent residence visas in Australia 9 to 18 months (including the time required to prepare the application before lodgement) to receive a decision on their visa application. Spousal cases and temporary work visas tend to be a little quicker at 3 to 6 months, while applicants requiring professional registration can take an additional 6 to 12 months to process.

Processing times may shorten following the introduction of the new Skill Select system in July 2012. 

Once approved, how long before I must move?Normally, your arrival must be within one year from the date of your medical tests or police certificates, which occur during the processing of your Australian residence visa application. So, if you deduct part of the official processing time, you will generally be left with 6 to 12 months to land in Australia.The exception is for temporary visas, such as work visas, in which case you may only have a number of months to enter the country

What is the difference between State Nomination and Independent Subclass?Both Visas subclass are PR but the holder of 190 must commit to state for the first two years upon arrival to leaving and working in the nominated occupation.

Why do most people use an officially recognized migration agent to double-check their visa application?Mostly to protect themselves from the HIGHER FAILURE RATE: D.I.Y permanent residence visa applicants CAN fail to receive their residence visas due to application errors, misunderstandings or confusion that commonly arise during the immigration process. This compares to an average success rate of over 95% for those applicants that lodge their applications through an officially recognized migration agent

When I migrate, will I lose my current passport?No, not necessarily. Firstly, you will enter as a permanent resident which does not affect your current citizenship status. After four years you can apply for Australian citizenship (but this is not obligatory). The Australian government allows dual-nationality (the holding of two passports), so you could retain your current passport and obtain an Australian passport as well. Having said this, you must check that your own country of citizenship allows dual-nationality, as this right must be reciprocal. If not, you will need to surrender your other passport in order to become a citizen.

How long do I need to live in Australia before I can become a citizen?All citizenship applicants must meet these residence requirements at the time they apply for Australian citizenship.

​You must have been living in Australia on a valid Australian visa for 4 years immediately before applying, including 1 year as a permanent resident.

​You must not have been absent from Australia for more than 1 year during the 4-year period, including no more than 90 days in the year immediately before applying.

Are there nationality restrictions?No. Anyone can apply for skilled migration to Australia.

Who is considered a dependent?A dependent is a member of the family unit of the Australian Visa applicant. This may include the spouse/partner of the applicant, any dependent children (under 18 years of age) or some other dependent relative.

You may include other relatives in your application if they are wholly or substantially reliant on you for financial support for their basic needs of food, shelter and clothing and they have been reliant on you for that support for a substantial period. They must also be more reliant on you than on any other person or source. A relative may be considered dependent on you if they have a mental or physical disability that prevents them from earning a living to support themselves e.g. an aged unmarried relative.

How much does schooling cost in Australia?The cost of schooling for your children and the school they will attend will largely be determined by the area that you live in. In Australia, public schooling is free and there is a cost for private schooling.

Testimonials

I must tell you that I’m very pleased to have taken the decision of using Pathway visas assistance for my first trip to canada. Specially when this trip means a lot to me (a wedding gift), my fiance and myself. MARIUM is knowledgeable, helpful and always responds very quickly to any questions I’ve had. This has been a very good experience.

I highly recommend Pathway visas and Marium to everyone I know!

Shahin Khan –

Osama Mohammed Maqbool

I’m really obliged for the outstanding service I got from pathway visas immigration team. They did a wonderful job in processing my student visa. My visa got refused twice before I applied for the third time with Pathway visas. Mrs. Marium is exceptionally experienced and was always ready to answer any questions I had during the process. Thank you all for helping me make my dream of studying in Canada come true. I highly recommend Pathway Visas to everyone!

Osama Mohammed Maqbool –
Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

Free Assessment See if you qualify

 

Your message

We ♥ your privacy.