Everything You Need to Know About Australian Skilled Migration

Untitled design (5)

Australia’s skilled migration programme is designed to target people who can benefit its country and economy – either through their talents or their skills – and give them an Australian work visa to make that possible. On a similar level, it also aims to fill in the gaps where there are labour and skills shortages in the country.

In 2010/11, the skilled immigration to Australia scheme resulted in more than 113,000 people entering the nation, making up two-thirds of total migration, with roughly the same amount the following year.

There are four main categories which potential migrants can fall into:

Point-based skilled migration

Individuals are chosen on the basis of their attributes, suitability and skills, either for a certain job or the economy as a whole.

Permanent employer sponsored programme

Falling into either the Employer Nomination Scheme or the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme, this programme allows businesses to choose workers to fill their own vacancies.

Business innovation and investment programme

This category is aimed at increasing the amount of entrepreneurial talent in the country, alongside diversifying business expertise.

Distinguished talent

And finally, a section for those who are unique and special in their own beneficial way.

The application process involved in skilled migration to Australia sees candidates having to meet certain requirements in order to receive their Australian immigration visa. These include:


The applicant must be under 50 when applying.


They must be able to converse sufficiently in English in order to work in the country. This involves being able to hold a conversation at a level most people would consider competent.

Nominated occupation

When applying, you have to pick a skilled occupation that fits your qualifications and skills. The list of possibilities is very lengthy and covers a vast number of fields and disciplines, including project builder, engineering manager and child care centre manager among many others.

Skills assessment

The assessment authority needs to first assess the skills you have noted down as part of your designated skilled occupation before allowing you to gain a visa.

Health assessment

Although the system in Australia for skilled migration is based mainly on skills themselves, you have to also prove you are not carrying certain contagious diseases such as HIV, tuberculosis and hepatitis. Other health-related matters like pregnancy also have to be taken into account.

Character assessment

You should be able to prove that you are of “good character”. This involves not having a substantial criminal record, not being associated with others who have and with regards to your past and present general conduct, among other things.

If you’d like to find out more about Australia’s skilled immigration process, please call us on +971 4 456 1304. Our specialists will conduct a free assessment to discern your eligibility for an Australian Skilled Migration Visa.