Everything You Need to Know about Skilled Migration Visa for Canada


Untitled-design-7

The Skilled Worker Visa for Canada – or more commonly known as Skilled Migration Visa – happens to be the most popular way of applying for migration to Canada.

This visa type doesn’t require an individual to have an employment offer from Canada. Applicants must have at least one year’s work experience in an occupation listed in the General Occupations List, which currently has listed 347 eligible occupations.

Advantages of Skilled Migration Visa

  • It allows migration to Canada as a Permanent Resident, without the need for an employer or sponsor, to look for employment and apply for jobs following the same process as a resident skilled worker.
  • It lets you accept a job and join a new employer without you and that employer going through the work permit process.
  • The visa even gives you the right to apply for Citizenship after 4 years, provided you follow the necessary requirements to apply.

These are prime reasons Skilled Migration Visa has turned to be a very attractive and popular method of Canadian immigration for skilled workers.

But the most important question is qualifying for this visa.

To qualify for this visa, you would require a pass mark of 67 out of 100 points which is assessed on six main factors:

Age: Up to 12 points are allotted to candidates between the ages of 18 – 35 years. Each year above the age of 35 will reduce the allocation by 1, with no points being awarded as of age 47.

Education: The maximum number of points is 25, with maximum points awarded to applicants with doctoral degrees.

Work experience: The new program requires a minimum of 1-year to qualify and the maximum consideration is 6-years. Points range from minimum of 9 points, to maximum of 15 points.

Language ability: You must have an intermediate to high level proficiency in one of Canada’s official languages, English or French. Applicants meeting the minimum threshold must score at least 16 points under this selection factor. Higher language proficiency can lead to an allocation of up to 24 points

Adaptability: Maximum point is 10 and applicants with 1 year of full time Canadian work experience in a managerial, professional, technical or skilled trade occupation will be awarded maximum points.

Other than securing required points, you must fulfill the following conditions:

  1. Have 1 year of continuous full-time paid work experience or equivalent part-time continuous employment within the previous 10 years in one of 347 eligible occupations listed under the applicable National Occupational Classification system.
  2. The work experience must be classified within Skill Type 0 (Managerial Occupations), Skill Level A (Professional Occupations), or Skill Level B (Technical Occupations and Skilled Trades) within the meaning of the National Occupational Classification system.
  3. Undergo language testing and show intermediate level language skills in English or French corresponding to the Canadian Language Benchmark of 7.
  4. Possess suitable settlement funding; and undergo a security background and medical examination.

Have some queries? Let us help you out with your skilled migration visa for Canada – just give us a call on +971 4 456 1304