Immigrate to Québec


Thinking of immigrating to  Québec? If so, it is important for you to know about some limitations that were recently put into effect regarding immigration to Québec. These ruleswill stay in effect through March 31, 2014, and are in regards to the procedures for the intake and processing of certain applications for a Certificat de sélection du Québec submitted by permanent workers, investors, business people and self-employed workers. During this period of time The Ministère will receive a maximum of 20,000 new applications for a Certificat de selection du Québecunder the Regular Skilled Worker Program. Beyond this time the applications received will be returned.Québec is limiting the number of applications they will accept so they can process a greater number of pending applications to reduce processing times.

To be selected as an immigrant worker in Québec you must:

  • Settle in Québec with the goal of being employed there.
  • Hold at least one diploma that corresponds, in the Québec education system, to a Secondary School Diploma or a Diploma of Vocational Studies.
  • Have acquired training and occupational skills that will facilitate your integration into the Québec job market.

Knowledge of French is an important asset, as is knowledge of English, and you may be granted “points” that will move your application up in the process.  If you are interested in working in Québec, the time to apply is running short so take action now!