Migrating To Australia? Here’s Everything You Need for a Successful Visa Application


Given the numerous work opportunities and the welcoming lifestyle of Australia, many people look for migration. For a successful Australian immigration, you would first and foremost need to have a temporary residence visa.

This visa type facilitates the entry, on a temporary basis, for people who can contribute to the economic, cultural and social development of the Australian community.

How does the visa work?

The temporary residence visa allows you to live and work in Australia for a specific period of time. It requires a sponsorship by an Australian organization that needs to be approved by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) in Australia before the application is filed.

To apply for this visa, you will have to file your application with a trusted visa agency. At the time of application, you will be required to submit certain documents in support of your visa request.

Documents You Require

  1. Copy of your authentic passport or travel documents of all people included in the application
  2. Evidence of international travel history in the last 5 years which include visa stamp and/or immigration stamp
  3. Two recent passport-sized photographs of yourself and the people mentioned in the application. Further criteria include:
  • Photo needs to be taken against a plain background with head and shoulders only
  • Name of the person needs to be printed on the back of each photograph
  1. Full medical check-up declaring your physical and mental fitness
  2. If you have got a job offer from an Australian company – provide the employer’s letter that states your designation, employment tenure and income as well as the period of approved leave.
  3. If you are self-employed, submit copies of company documents like business registration license or bank statements.
  4. Evidence of your proposed Temporary Work (short stay) activity in Australia such as letter of invitation from an Australian company, trade contract, etc
  5. Proof to show your financial stability that can state you have enough funds for your personal support during your stay in Australia.

These are the basic requirements that help kick start your visa application process. To know more details, give us a call on +971 4 456 1304