Things To Know Before Applying for a Canadian Student Visa


untitled-design

Canada is on the list of preferred countries for students looking into the prospect of pursuing their education abroad. According to facts, there is an influx of more than 130,000 international students in Canada alone, every year.

Canada offers a high-quality education system, a secure environment when compared to third world countries and has it’s fair share of diversity in terms of individuals – thereby making it an attractive prospect for those looking to study abroad. Canadian education majorly focuses on research, scientific publications as well as international collaborations.

If you have made up your mind to study in Canada, the first thing you need is a Canadian Student Visa. A Canadian study visa allows you to stay in the country for the duration of your course/degree. What many around don’t know are the benefits a Canadian visa promises.

Good Things About Canadian Student Visa

If your course lasts for less than six months, you will not need a study visa. But if the course lasts for longer than six months, visa is mandatory and the process becomes simpler if you know a few important things beforehand.

Another good thing about having a Canadian student visa is that it allows you to work on-campus throughout your course. Some institutions even allow you to work off-campus – which actually helps you manage your expenses.

Applying For The Student Visa

You can apply for a Canadian Student Visa online or submit the application on paper. Unsurprisingly, paper applications turn out to be a more time consuming process when compared to online applications – however for the latter one needs to have a debit/credit card.

The Process

You can only file for a student visa application once you receive a standardized letter of acceptance from the university that you have chosen to pursue your studies.

The next step involves you having to get your hands on the Canadian student visa application package, which you can obtain either from the official Canada visa website or from your local visa office.

If you are considered eligible for the student visa, you will receive a checklist code which will be valid for the next 60 days. The page includes your application guide, expected tuition fee, list of required documents and guidelines for the next steps.

This code helps in submission of the required documents including your acceptance letter, application form, valid passport, recent photographs, personal identity proof and IELTS score (as per visa requirement).

If you’d like to find out more about Canada’s Student Visa process, please call us on +971 4 456 1304. Our specialists will conduct a free assessment to discern your eligibility for a Canadian Student Visa.