What is an Australian Skilled Nominated or Sponsored (489) Visa?

To qualify for an Australian Skilled Nominated or Sponsored (489) Visayou must be working in a job that is on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL). This is a four-year visa that requires you to live and work in a regional area of Australia in order to obtain a permanent residence. You will need to be sponsored by either a relative living in that area, or a State or Territory Government in Australia.

To qualify you need to:

  • Meet and Pass the Skilled Migration points test
  • Be between 18 and 49 years of age
  • Pass a skills assessment with the concerned assessing body
  • Be sponsored/nominated by a relative, state or regional territory
  • Be eligible to submit an EOI (Expression of interest) to the Department of Immigration and Citizenship of Australia and get a formal Invitation
  • Have the required proficiency in English
  • Meet health and Character Requirments

As you can see, the Australian government has very stringent standards. But once you achieve them, apply, and are approved, your efforts will be rewarded in quality-of-life-benefits. For explanations and details contact Pathways Visa at: +971 4 456 1304

Or email us on: info@pathwayvisas.com