Australian Skilled Migration Visa

Australian Skilled Migration Visa

There is a three-stage process in applying for Skilled Migration to Australia.

1. First you need to be on the Skills Shortage List
Australia needs people like YOU, people who have a skill. What the Australian government has done is issue a Skills Occupation List with various types of occupations and skills. In order to apply under the Skilled Migrant Category, your skills have to be on this list. We want to make this process easier for you. Give us call today or fill out the free assessment to see if you are eligible to apply for this specific type of visa.

2. Second you need to have enough points in the Points Assessment
Points are calculated using the following criteria: your age, work experience, trade or occupation and your English language ability. You can score other points if you have close relatives living in Australia or you have previously studied or worked in Australia. You can also get points if you are sponsored by a state that needs people with your skills.

3. We will then lodge an application for your Skills Assessment
Skill assessments are based on your post-secondary educational background and work experience. Every occupation on the Skills Occupation List is assessed by relevant Assessing Bodies. Once you have received a positive result on your skills assessment, we will then move on to the next stage.

After we have determined that you do qualify for immigration we need to log your Expression of Interest (EOI)
Under Australia’s Skilled Migration program, you are required to log an Expression of Interest (EOI). This places you in a pool to be invited to apply for a visa. The time it will take for your EOI to be accepted can vary between 4 months to 18 months. Don’t worry though, we will update you throughout the entire process.

There are three different types of Skilled Migration visas you can obtain:
SKILLED MIGRATION VISA CATEGORIES

Take our free online assessment to see if you are eligible for a Skilled Nominated Visa