Canadian Spouse / Family Visa

To apply for this visa, your sponsoring spouse or common law partner must be a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident.

Benefits of the Canadian Spouse / Family Visa

Once your visa has been approved:

​Your family is able to live and work in Canada permanently.
​Your family can study in Canada.
​Your family will receive subsidized health care benefits through Medicare.
​Your family can apply for Canadian citizenship.

Things you need to know

You may also be required to be living and working in Canada at the time of the application in order to sponsor your family. However if you are offshore, then our expert team of consultants will help you through a simple process.

What is needed?

​Your family may be required to take the IELTS exam (International English Language Testing System). This is part of every migration application. Every case is different when it comes to what you need, and as part of our assessment we will be able to advise you on this.

​In order to sponsor your family, you must be free from any sort of criminal activity.

Take our free online assessment to see if you are eligible for a Canadian Spouse / Family Visa.