Germany Job Seeker Visa

Through a Job Seeker Visa, Germany intends to attract highly educated skilled immigrants who are able to meet the requirements of the country’s skills shortage. The job seeker visa is valid for a period of 6 months. If the applicant has been successful in finding a job then a Germany Work Permit will be granted.

Benefits of this visa


Once your visa has been approved:

  • ​Strong opportunities to seek for an employment in a very competitive market
  • ​You will be able to sponsor your family members once a Work Permit has been granted
  • ​Free education for children and free medical insurance once a Work Permit has been granted
  • ​A pathway to relocate or to travel visa free to other European countries
  • ​German Citizenship after a certain time period


What is needed?

  • ​The applicant must be a holder of a Bachelor Degree or Master’s Degree
  • ​Minimum of five years’ experience related to the field of studies
  • ​Job Seeker Visa does not requires an IELTS exam or a specific age
  • ​You must show proof of sufficient funds to cover your stay in Germany
  • ​Travel or medical insurance to cover the entire period of your stay until your Work Permit is granted


Take our free online assessment to see if you are eligible for a Germany Job Seeker Visa

Free Assessment See if you qualify

We ♥ your privacy.