UK Fiance Visa

The UK Fiance Visa is valid for a period of six months and allows a UK citizen or permanent resident to bring their prospective spouse to the United Kingdom with the purpose of getting married within this period.

What is needed?
​The applicant and the prospective spouse should be at least 18 years of age
​Applicants must proof that they have met each other and they have a strong intention to get married within six months

​ The sponsor must be present and settled in the UK, if the sponsor is living overseas he or she must return to the UK before or at the same time as his or her fiancée arrives in UK under the Settlement Visa

​The sponsor and the prospective spouse must show proof of being financially secure and able to support living expenses without accessing the public funds.
​IELTS exam will be required for all applicants, except native English speakers.

Take our free online assessment to see if you are eligible for a UK Fiance Visa