UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa

Tier 1 Entrepreneur is a points-based visa for individuals whom are intending to make an investment in the United Kingdom. The visa is valid for three years, while the main applicant or the visa holder must actively participate in day-to-day business management.

Benefits of this visa
Once your visa has been approved:

​A three-year visa to travel to the UK in order to explore the business opportunities and make an investment
​Allows the main applicant and his dependent to settle down in the UK through a fast-track option
​The spouse will be able to work or study full time
​Children below 18 years will benefit of free education in any public school
​Free medical care for the visa holder and his dependents
​Upon completion of three years the visa holder will be eligible to apply for a two-year extension (subject to requirements met)
​UK citizenship upon completion of five years living in the UK
​Fast processing time
​An excellent pathway to settle down in the UK for genuine business people

What is needed?
​You will need to prove that you have the required funds of 200,000 pounds to make an investment in the UK
​You must show proof that the funds are legally earned
​Sufficient maintenance fees to cover your living expenses including dependents without accessing the country’s public funds
​You must be able to prepare a professional business plan
​To apply for a two-year extension you must show documented proof that you are engaged in an active business and are participating in day-to-day business management
​You must create at least two jobs for UK citizens or permanent residents
​A good command of the English language – IELTS exam will be required

Take our free online assessment to see if you are eligible for a UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa